The Nicobar sparrowhawk (Accipiter butleri) belongs to the family Accipitridae. These Nicobar sparrowhawk species are endemic to the Nicobar Islands of India.
Taxonomy of Nicobar sparrowhawk
- Scientific Name: Accipiter butleri
- Common Name: Nicobar sparrowhawk
- French: Épervier des Nicobar; German: Nikobarensperber; Spanish: Gavilán de Nicobar;
- Other names: Astur butleri Gurney, Jr, 1898;
- Family: Accipitridae › Accipitriformes › Aves › Chordata › Animalia
- Species author: Gmelin, 1788
DescriptionThe Nicobar sparrowhawk is a small bird of prey, measuring 30 to 35 cms. The wingspan is 50 to 60 cm. It has short pointed wings and thick bill. Adult males have pale grey upper parts. The primaries are dark. There is a dark sub-terminal band on the tail. The breast is rusty and the flanks are barred. The underparts are pale white. The females are brown with bands on the upper tail. Their call is a shrill, double "kee-wick" sound.
HabitatThese sparrowhawk species inhabit the subtropical or tropical forests.
Feeding habitsThe Nicobar sparrowhawk is recorded to feed on lizards and insects.
BreedingThere is very little information available about the breeding habits of these sparrowhawk species.
DistributionThe subspecies A. b. butleri is distributed in Car Nicobar in the north of the archipelago. The subspecies A. b. obsoletus is distributed in Katchal and Camorta in the central Nicobar Islands.
Movement PatternsThese bird species are endemic to these Indian islands and are sedentary.
Status and conservationThe Nicobar sparrowhawk is considered vulnerable, taking into account, its small population and narrow range. Its total population may be around 3,700 to 7,500 individual birds. The degradation and loss of forest habitat due to human activities is the major threat to the survival of these species.
The IUCN (International Union for Conservation of Nature) has categorized and evaluated these sparrowhawk species and has listed them as "Vulnerable".
Current topic in Birds of India: Nicobar sparrowhawk - Accipiter butleri.