The Hodgson's frogmouth (Batrachostomus hodgsoni) belongs to the family of frogmouths, Podargidae. These frogmouth species are distributed in Northeast India, Bhutan, Bangladesh, South China, Myanmar, Thailand, Vietnam and Laos. There are two recognized subspecies of the Hodgson's frogmouth. They inhabit temperate evergreen forests.
Hodgson's frogmouth - Overview
- Scientific name: Batrachostomus hodgsoni
- Species author: (Gray, 1859)
- Synonyms: Otothrix hodgsoni G. R. Gray, 1859
- Family: Podargidae › Caprimulgiformes › Aves › Chordata › Animalia
- Common Name: Hodgson's frogmouth
- Other languages: Chinese: 黑顶蛙口鸱, French: Podarge de Hodgson, German: Langschwanz-Froschmaul, Spanish: Podargo colilargo, Russian: Длиннохвостый лягушкорот, Malay: Burung Segan Api, Bengali: হজসনি ব্যাঙমুখো
- Other names: Otothrix hodgsoni G. R. Gray, 1859
- Distribution: India, Bhutan, China, Vietnam, Thailand, Bangladesh, Laos, Myanmar
- Diet and feeding habits: Large insects like cicadas, grasshoppers, beetles, mantises, moths
- IUCN status listing: Least Concern (LC)
Description and identificationThe Hodgson's frogmouth is a small bird, measuring 20 to 25 cm in length and weighing 50 grams. The plumage varies between male and female frogmouths. The male Hodgson's frogmouth is rufous-brown on the upper side and pale brown on the underside. The female is much paler. There is a necklace like pale spotting on the chest.
The eyes are small, though it is a nocturnal bird. The bill is wide giving huge frog-like gape, which is useful in capturing insects. The frogmouth has bristles around the base of the bill. The eye brows are paler and have long bristles. The Hodgson's frogmouth call is a long whistling sound.
Origin and distributionThese Hodgson's frogmouth species are distributed in the evergreen, temperate forests in the Northeast India, Bangladesh, Bhutan, southern China, Myanmar, Thailand, Laos and Vietnam. The frogmouth subspecies B. h. hodgsoni is distributed in Sikkim, Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur and Tripura states in India, Myanmar and Bangladesh. The Hodgson's frogmouth subspecies B. h. indochinae is distributed in Myanmar, South China, North Thailand, Laos and Vietnam.
Ecosystem and habitatThe Hodgson's frogmouth ecosystem includes temperate, evergreen forests.
Diet and feeding habitsThe diet of these frogmouth species mostly consists of large insects like cicadas, grasshoppers, mantises, beetles and moths. They may catch the prey while flying or pick it up from the ground. Their broad slightly curved bill provides a wide gape, helping in catching insects.
Reproduction and breeding habitsThe breeding season of Hodgson's frogmouth is from April to July in Northeast India and Myanmar. In vietnam, the breeding season is during February and March. They nest on the fork of the tree and the clutch may contain up to three eggs. The female frogmouth incubates the eggs in the night and the male incubates them during the day.
Movement and migration patternsThese Hodgson's frogmouth species are mostly sedentary and are residents in their range. Post breeding dispersal of juveniles takes place. They may make local movements for feeding and breeding.
Conservation status and concernsThe global population size of these Hodgson's frogmouth has not been quantified. The overall population trend is considered to be stable. They have a large range and population. These frogmouth species do not approach the thresholds for population trend criterion and the population size criterion. Hence considered not "Vulnerable" to extinction.
The IUCN (International Union for Conservation of Nature) has categorized and evaluated these Hodgson's frogmouth species and has listed them as of "Least Concern".
Current topic in Birds of India: Hodgson's frogmouth - Batrachostomus hodgsoni.